The law according to Gargotta:
[…] If we applied this reasoning to everything in life we would not be able to oppose any kind of injustice. And is it not the position of every tyrant that ever lived that any opposition to their abuse of the people was a frivolous argument? How then does our author propose that we resist evil without being negligent and intentional in our disregard for tyranny? These statements fall well short of judicious perception and reflect no more than prejudice by one with interest in the spoils of a wrecked and plundered society.)

 

3.       26 C.F.R. 1.61-1 Gross Income.  Gargotta noted: “IRS regulation re definition of income.” He then highlighted the following:  “(a) General definition.  Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law.  Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property or services.  Income may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals, accommodations, stock or other property, as well as in cash. … Gross income, however, is not limited to the items so enumerated.”

 

4.       26 USCA S 61 & 26 I.R.C. 61 Gross income defined.  Gargotta noted: “IRC definition of income.”  He then highlighted the following:  “… gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:”