The law according to Gargotta:
[…] 3.       26 C.F.R. 1.61-1 Gross Income.  Gargotta noted: “IRS regulation re definition of income.” He then highlighted the following:  “(a) General definition.  Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law.  Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property or services.  Income may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals, accommodations, stock or other property, as well as in cash. … Gross income, however, is not limited to the items so enumerated.”

 

4.       26 USCA S 61 & 26 I.R.C. 61 Gross income defined.  Gargotta noted: “IRC definition of income.”  He then highlighted the following:  “… gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:”

 

5.       650 F.Supp. 202 Rachel Templeton v. I.R.S.  Gargotta noted: “definition of taxpayer – broad.”   He then highlighted the following: plaintiff, a citizen of the United States, was a ‘taxpayer’ for the purposes of exemptions from disclosure,”