The law according to Gargotta:
[…] (Note by Avery: Is it not clear that the code and the law at one time were restricted to a group uncommon with the citizens of the states? Is it not clear that the federal government wants to usurp authority and pervert the constitution to include all citizens in all the states as federal income “taxpayers?” Is it not clear that the federal courts rely on obtuse rulings and perversions of the code to evolve the unconstitutional effect of making all citizens of every state a federal income “taxpayer?”)

 

The law according to Royal Furgeson:

26 U.S.C.A. 1         He highlighted: “(a) there is hereby imposed on the taxable income of … (1) every married individual … (2) every surviving spouse … in accordance with the following table: … (c) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every individual … a tax determined in accordance with the following table…”

 

26 U.S.C.A. 6012   He highlighted: “Persons required to make returns of income” … “(d)(2) Earned income.—“