Henry Dale Goltz
[…] The say that you must file a return or statement with us for any tax you are liable for.”

19.              Internal Revenue Code Section 6001 reads in relevant part: “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or the collection thereof, shall keep such records render such statements, make such returns and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”

20.              Internal Revenue Code Section 6011 reads in relevant part: “When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return, or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”

21.              As stated in the “Disclosure, Privacy Act, and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice”, anyone who is made liable for the federal income tax in Title 26 Subtitle A of the United States Code (U.S.C.) must prepare an income tax return.