Henry Dale Goltz
[…] 17.              A primary purpose of that section - “Disclosure, Privacy Act, and Paperwork Reduction Act Notice” – is to inform the reader of the IRS’ lawful justification to solicit the information asked for on the forms enclosed in the booklet.

18.              That “Notice” reads in relevant part: “Our legal right to ask for information is Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) sections 6001, 6011, and 6012(a) and their regulations.  The say that you must file a return or statement with us for any tax you are liable for.”

19.              Internal Revenue Code Section 6001 reads in relevant part: “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or the collection thereof, shall keep such records render such statements, make such returns and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”